American Tapestry Biennial 8

Catalog

Order a color catalog.

Venues

Elder Gallery at Nebraska Wesleyan University
Lincoln, Nebraska
This venue coincided with the Textile Society of America’s symposium, “Textiles and Settlement: From Plains Space to Cyber Space.” ATB8 was also featured in a TSA Site Seminar on Friday, October 8th.

American Textile History Museum
Lowell, Massachusetts, January 22, 2011 – May 1, 2011
Artist talks:
Susan Martin Maffei “Under the Influence, or Is It Just Inspiration?”
Anne Jackson “Anne Jackson: Knotted Tapestries”

Accepted Artists

Janet Austin, USA
Joan Baxter, UK
Liev Beuten-Schellekens, Belgium
Archie Brennan, USA
Marie-Thumette Brichard, France
Anne Brodersen, Denmark
Don Burns, USA
Janet Clark, UK
Manuella Cocchis, USA
Lynn Cornelius, USA
Line Dufour, Canada
Elaine Duncan, Canada
Lany Eila, USA
Joanna Foslien, USA
Jane Freear-Wyld, UK
Marianne Haller, USA
Barbara Heller, Canada
Jennie Henderson, USA
Susan Hart Henegar, USA
Agneta Henerud, Sweden
Susan Iverson, USA
Anne Jackson, UK
Urban R. Jupena, USA
Mary Kester, USA
Maximo Laura, Peru
Susan Martin Maffei, USA
Lynn Mayne, USA
Anna-Byrd Mays, USA
Rebecca Mezoff, USA
Julia Mitchell, USA
Ulrikka Mokdad, Denmark
Ann Naustdal, Norway
John Nicholson, USA
Inge Norgaard, USA
Eve Pearce, USA
Christine Pradel-Lien, USA
Suzanne Pretty, USA
Elisabeth Quick, USA
Linda Rees, USA
Michael F. Rohde, USA
Deann Rubin, USA
Kristin Saeterdal, Norway
Joann Sanburg, USA
Jennifer Sargent, USA
Kathy Spoering, USA
Elinor Steele, USA
Becky Stevens, USA
Sarah Swett, USA
Kathe Todd-Hooker, USA
Christina Utsch, Germany
Dorothea Van De Winkel, Belgium
Linda Wallace, Canada
Pat Williams, USA
Mary Zicafoose, USA 

Awards

For the first time, through the generosity of the Teitelbaum family, ATB 8 entries are eligible for the Teitelbaum Family Awards. First Place-$300.00 and Second Place-$200.00. The juror, Rebecca A. T. Stevens selected the winning tapestries.

FIRST PRIZE:
“Divided Landscapes”
by Suzanne Pretty

SECOND PRIZE:
“Shiva Dances”
by Barbara Heller

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
“Nesting #2”
by Inge Norgaard

“Hang Up and Draw”
by Sarah Swett

Juror

Rebecca A.T. Stevens, Consulting Curator of Contemporary Textiles at the Textile Museum, Washington, D.C.

FOFA_logoThis project is supported in part by a grant from Friends of Fiber Art International and from TWINE (Tapestry Weavers in New England).

 

Save